Accident Cessna 152 N757WX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132459

Date:Sunday 20 August 1989
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Taloney Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N757WX
MSN: 15280072
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:M95
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29190