Accident Piper PA-28-181 N1789H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132470

Date:Sunday 23 April 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Suburban Air Services
Registration: N1789H
MSN: 28-7790341
Total airframe hrs:5257 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE ATTEMPTED SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28048