Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N99713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132478

Date:Sunday 2 April 1989
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N99713
MSN: 172-76500
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HTH
Destination airport:VGT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED AND PROPER FLYING ATTITUDE RESULTING IN A STALL MUSH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE VARIABLE WINDS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28202