Incident Hughes 269C N8642F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132497

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1989
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N8642F
MSN: 77-0614
Total airframe hrs:4023 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO360D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Kalb, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:ARR
Destination airport:RFD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FOUR CONNECTING ROD WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FAILURE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE BROKEN RING IN THE NUMBER ONE PISTON AND A DETERIORATED CENTER MAIN BEARING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27857