Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132499

Date:Thursday 2 March 1989
Time:22:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Hampton Inns Developement Corp
Registration: N735EZ
MSN: 18265378
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robstown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT DELAYED FLIGHT TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION, CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), EXPERIENCED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, DARK NIGHT, AND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27894

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1989 N735EZ Hampton Inns Developement Corp 0 Robstown, TX w/o