Accident Cessna 172M N5280R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132501

Date:Friday 17 March 1989
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5280R
MSN: 17263494
Total airframe hrs:3510 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SHV
Destination airport:GLS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, WHICH WERE BELOW MINIMUMS, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM A MISSED APPROACH.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27898