Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N6506L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132513

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1989
Time:23:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Cmh Flyers
Registration: N6506L
MSN: AA5-0606
Total airframe hrs:3451 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:DLZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), WHICH LED TO AN ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE AND A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28482

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1989 N6506L Private 0 Columbus, OH w/o