Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6084P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132515

Date:Saturday 17 June 1989
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6084P
MSN: 18264099
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:P20
Destination airport:L18
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES IN AS MUCH AS HE PUSHED THE THROTTLE FORWARD TOO FAST AND THE ENGINE WAS NOT ABLE TO RESPOND.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28597