Accident Beechcraft 23 N2335Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132523

Date:Sunday 14 May 1989
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2335Z
MSN: M-27
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CMA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND IN A TIMELY MANNER. THE DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING PRECLUDED THE AIRPLANE FROM ACCELERATING TO A CLIMB AIRSPEED BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A FENCE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28351