Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132530

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Broussard Flying Service
Registration: N5267
MSN: 590
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7218 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gueydan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH A POWER TRANSMISSION LINE DURING A SWATH RUN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28309