Accident Mooney M20E N1950Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132531

Date:Friday 30 June 1989
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Walter Sadauskas
Registration: N1950Y
MSN: 257
Total airframe hrs:2552 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weirton, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:P64
Destination airport:TSO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER IN THE FUEL AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28508

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1999 N5586Q Private 0 Edna, TX sub