Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N74242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132558

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1990
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Gary A. Audet
Registration: N74242
MSN: AA5B-0171
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beachwood, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:29G
Destination airport:CGF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO AN IMPROPER ENGINE OVERHAUL PERFORMED BY UNQUALIFIED PERSONS. THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24338