Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9024T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132559

Date:Friday 28 September 1990
Time:18:00
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Marvin L Scripter
Registration: N9024T
MSN: CCI-74-6
Total airframe hrs:8575 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranesville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AFTER THE LOSS OF A PORTION OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL ASSEMBLY; THIS RESULTED IN GROUND IMPACT AND POST-IMPACT FIRE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24340