Accident Beechcraft 23 N24698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132574

Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Summit Crane Co
Registration: N24698
MSN: M1428
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-84G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:22B
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE CFI FAILED TO MAINTAIN A SAFE SINK RATE RESULTING IN AN UNDERSHOOT OF THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24107