Accident Cessna 152 N48918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132583

Date:Thursday 27 December 1990
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Virginia Aviation
Registration: N48918
MSN: 15283389
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2999 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Boston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LYH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAY IN TAKING APPROPRIATE ACTION WHILE ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT WERE WORSE THAN FORECAST, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24728

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1987 N48918 Centerline Aviation 0 Simsbury, CT sub
7 September 2022 N48918 private 0 near South Valley Regional Airport (U42), Salt Lake City, UT sub
Windshear/downdraft