Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N37AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132599

Date:Thursday 20 December 1990
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Florida Game And Fresh Water Fishing
Registration: N37AN
MSN: 3503
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3511 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Marks, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lakeland (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Talahassee (TLH/KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending in VMC, at night, over the coastline to get below a low overcast layer of clouds, the pilot lost outside visual reference and allowed the helicopter to descend and crash into the water. The pilot did not receive a full weather briefing prior to departure on a cross country flight. On arrival at its destination the flight encountered IMC, with a 200 feet agl overcast ceiling, as had been forecast. The helicopter was operating a flight from Lakeland to Tallahassee.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The pilot's failure to maintain safe altitude while descending over a coastline, at night, in VMC. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain a full weather briefing prior to departure resulting in his encounter with IMC at his destination.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA91GA050 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24782&key=1&queryId=f0e8f318-aa0e-4071-8e84-d80f3c5f6118&pgno=1&pgsize=200
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=37AN