Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1510M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132644

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Jeffery F. Palmer
Registration: N1510M
MSN: 18264358
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ysabel, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:L08
Destination airport:CRQ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO CONDUCT VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. LOW CEILINGS AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WERE FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22594