Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal N30327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132649

Date:Sunday 11 March 1990
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:N30327 Association, Inc.
Registration: N30327
MSN: 17701195
Total airframe hrs:2045 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SHV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ROUGH TREE COVERED TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED AND THE BRIGHT NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22722