Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5655L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132652

Date:Saturday 10 March 1990
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5655L
MSN: AA1-0055
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borego Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:L08
Destination airport:SEE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH INTO RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE OF THE ENGINE TO PROVIDE FULL POWER, DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND SUBSEQUENT WEAR OF THE CAM LOBES & TAPPETS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22732