Accident Cessna T188C N4680J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132666

Date:Sunday 3 June 1990
Time:08:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Sheffield Smith Spray Co.
Registration: N4680J
MSN: T18803761T
Total airframe hrs:1580 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PIC DID NOT MAINTAIN THE PROPER CLEARANCE FROM THE POWERLINE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23410