Incident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R N59845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132801

Date:Friday 8 April 1988
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Lands Edge Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N59845
MSN: 31-7612054
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2040 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-F28D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adjacent to Route 400, West Seneca, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo-Niagara International Airport (BUF/KBUF) Buffalo, New York
Destination airport:Chautauqua County/Jamestown Airport (JHW/KJHW) Jamestown, New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED BUFFALO UNDER IFR CONDITIONS TO JAMESTOWN, NEW YORK. SEVERAL APPROACHES WERE MADE TO LAND BUT DUE TO THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO BUFFALO STILL UNDER IFR. DURING INITIAL CONTACT WITH CONTROL TOWER, THE PILOT ADVISED THEM THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND REQUESTED DIRECT FLIGHT TO BUFFALO. ABOUT 5 MILES SSW OF BUFFALO BOTH ENGINES QUIT AND THE PILOT ADVISED THAT HE WAS NOT GOING TO MAKE IT. AT THIS TIME THE FLIGHT WAS ISSUED EMERGENCY VECTOR TO BUFFALO, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ADJACENT TO ROUTE 400 IN WEST SENECA, NEW YORK.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS ADVERSED WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification NYC88LA121 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25554&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59845
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N59845
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170822225453/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1988/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-buffalo/
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/5/N59845.shtm