Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2911B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132806

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1990
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2911B
MSN: D-3555
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HLN
Destination airport:SGU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION, AND A BLOCKED INDUCTION AIR FILTER.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24826