Accident Team Mini-Max Z-Max N4592M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132869

Date:Sunday 25 September 1994
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max Z-Max
Owner/operator:Thomas E. Georges
Registration: N4592M
MSN: 459
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:ZENOAH G50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmyra, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Edinburg, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN TO PICK A LANDING SITE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, LOST ALTITUDE, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 56 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 55 DEGREES. CARBURETOR HEATING WAS NOT INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: The pilots's inadvertently stalled the airplane while maneuvering to land. Factors were the loss of engine power due to carburetor ice, carburetor icing conditions, and the unavailability of carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DEV02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DEV02

Location