Accident Harris DRAGONFLY N345DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132876

Date:Sunday 18 September 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Harris DRAGONFLY
Owner/operator:Harris, James H
Registration: N345DH
MSN: 656
Total airframe hrs:84 hours
Engine model:Mosler 82DX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A MAINTENANCE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED TO CHECK THE ENGINE, CARBURETOR, AND A NEW HEADER TANK FUEL SIGHT GAUGE. THE FUEL FLOAT INDICATED THE HEADER TANK WAS FULL; THE FUEL TRANSFER PUMP WAS TURNED OFF TO CHECK THE MOVEMENT OF THE FUEL FLOAT. THE ENGINE STOPPED AND WOULD NOT RESTART. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE SIGHT GAGE REVEALED THAT THE FLOAT WAS JAMMED IN THE FULL POSITION.

Probable Cause: WAS FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS WERE THE JAMMED FLOAT IN THE FUEL SIGHT GAGE AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA303

Location