Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8251K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132890

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fehmel Planes, Inc.
Registration: N8251K
MSN: 634B
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matagorda, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bay City, TX (TX11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT MADE A SPRAY PASS OVER A RICE FIELD THE ENGINE BEGAN BACKFIRING, THEN LOST POWER. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE CHEMICAL AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AS HE MANEUVERED FOR LANDING. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED A CRACK IN THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER NEAR THE EXHAUST VALVE.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO CRACKED ENGINE CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA266

Location