Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft D17R Staggerwing N35E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132894

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17R Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Walter B. Thomas
Registration: N35E
MSN: D-17R-167
Year of manufacture:1937
Total airframe hrs:2090 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-975-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C48)
Destination airport:Mount Airy, NC (MWK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT REPORTED HE NOTICED A DROP IN RPM WHEN HE REDUCED POWER TO THE CRUISE SETTING. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT HE HAD JUST DEPARTED AND MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS DISTRACTED AND BECAME CONCERNED WITH THE ENGINE RPM, AND FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE SLID DOWN THE RUNWAY AND CAUGHT FIRE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to lower the landing gear. Factors related to the accident were the loss of engine rpm, for undetermined reasons, and the diverted attention of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA264

Location