Accident Wyman SCORPION II N65562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132920

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Wyman SCORPION II
Owner/operator:Curtis Wyman
Registration: N65562
MSN: 110749
Engine model:Rotorway RW-152G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cornish Flat, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE KIT BUILT HELICOPTER WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, WHEN THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A 'SEVERE' VIBRATION. HE ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION; HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER ROTATED 180 DEGREES, AND STRUCK THE GROUND TRAVELING BACKWARDS. THE LOWER SURFACE OF ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE TIP TO WITHIN 30 INCHES OF THE HUB. THE ALUMINUM BLADES HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 51 HOURS AND HAD BEEN CONSTRUCTED BY THE KIT BUILDER.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT PARTIAL SEPARATION OF SKIN ON THE UNDERSIDE OF ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE, WHICH RESULTED IN A SEVERE VIBRATION, IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND IMPACT WITH THE GROUND DURING AN ATTEMPTED AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95DNC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95DNC01