Accident Bell 47G-2A N30JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132926

Date:Friday 23 September 1994
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Airwork Enterprises
Registration: N30JJ
MSN: 2670
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:6487 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moorehaven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was making a swath run to the north over an orange grove. He was aware that powerlines paralled the swath run to the north, and additional powerlines crossed the end of the swath run from east to west. Upon reaching the end of the swath run, the helicopter collided with the wires separating the tailrotor from the helicopter. The helicopter spun to the right, collided with the terrain, and was destroyed by a postcrash fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain a visual lookout while maneuvering on a swath run, resulting in an in-flight collision with wires, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA216

Location