Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132952

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1992
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Ryan, Terry W.
Registration: N99585
MSN: 2208
Total airframe hrs:3002 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunsmuir, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Booneville, CA (Q17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM AN UPSLOPE RUNWAY WITH A 4 KNOT TAILWIND WITH A HEAVILY LOADED AIRPLANE. THE AIRCRAFT USED ALL BUT A 100 FEET OF THE RUNWAY TO LIFT OFF. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLIMB AFTER IT LIFTED OFF AND COLLIDED WITH A LARGE FIR TREE ABOUT A QUARTER OF A MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. INVESTIGATORS FOUND THE THROTTLE IN THE FULL POWER POSITION AND THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THE FULL RICH POSITION. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 5,900 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL AND THE RUNWAY'S GRADIENT WAS A PLUS 1.11 PERCENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM ANY PREFLIGHT PLANNING OR PREPARATION AND SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE EXISTING TAILWIND, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA335

Location