Accident Cessna 421B N929DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132963

Date:Saturday 4 July 1992
Time:18:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Dana L. Brenneman
Registration: N929DB
MSN: 421B-0864
Total airframe hrs:2198 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelter Cove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(O05)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ON THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL AT ABOUT 100 KNOTS WHEN HE DISCOVERED THAT THE CONTROL LOCK WAS STILL IN PLACE. THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE CONTROL LOCK BUT COULD NOT PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT OVER RUNNING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 3,400 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A COUNTY SEWAGE TREATMENT BUILDING, SEPARATING THE WINGS FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE AIRCRAFT FUSELAGE CONTINUED THROUGH THE BUILDING AND CAME TO REST ON ROCKS NEAR THE BEACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE CONTROL SURFACE LOCKS WERE REMOVED PRIOR TO FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA279

Location