Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N79MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132978

Date:Monday 10 August 1992
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:King Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N79MM
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palestine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KPSN)
Destination airport:(KPSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TAXIED OUT FROM THE RAMP ONTO THE RUNWAY AND INITIATED A TAKEOFF WITHOUT CLEARING OR DOING A RUN UP, CAUSING ANOTHER AIRPLANE BACK TAXIING DOWN THE RUNWAY TO EXIT ONTO THE GRASS. THE DISPLACED PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT PILOT WAS PUTTING ON HIS SHOULDER HARNESS AS HE WENT BY. PILOT WITNESSES STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED IN EXCESS OF 20 DEGREES AND THAT AFTER LIFTOFF THE AIRPLANE MUSHED BACK INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED 78 FEET BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE WITH THE GEAR UP AND THE FLAPS RETRACTED TO ABOUT 7.5 DEGREES EXTENSION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE CHECKLIST AND THE RESULTING INADVERTENT STALL MUSH DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA206

Location