Accident Cessna 182B N90BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133003

Date:Sunday 20 September 1992
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Allan E. Johnson
Registration: N90BF
MSN: 52147
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (Y78)
Destination airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS (IMC) DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT NIGHT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO VISUAL FLIGHT CONDITIONS. CRUISE ALTITUDE WAS 2200 FEET. THE NEAREST WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY WAS APPROXIMATELY 20 MILES WEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AND 705 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL (MSL). 45 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THEY REPORTED A 1200 FOOT CEILING. VISIBILITY WAS 7 MILES. THE ELEVATION IN THE ACCIDENT AREA VARIES BETWEEN 1100 AND 1300 FEET MSL. FORECASTS OBTAINED BY THE PILOT PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE CALLED FOR MARGINAL VISUAL FLIGHT CONDITIONS DUE TO CEILINGS. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS PARALLELING A HIGHWAY AND USING THE LIGHTS FROM VEHICLES TO JUDGE VISIBILITY. THE LIGHTS BECAME OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AND THE PILOT STARTED A 180 DEGREE TURN. DURING THE TURN THE VISIBILITY WENT TO ZERO. HE TRIED TO REGAIN OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCE. WHEN HE LOOKED AT THE INSTRUMENTS THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A LEFT WING LOW DIVE. HE REDUCED POWER, LEVELED, AND PULLED UP THE NOSE. AS THE AIRPLANE LEVELED THEY BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS. THE PILOT SAW THE TREE LINE JUST BEFORE COLLISION.

Probable Cause: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED VISUAL FLIGHT PROCEDURES IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA283

Location