Accident Cessna 150H N6419S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133009

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Pacific West Aviation
Registration: N6419S
MSN: 15067219
Total airframe hrs:4291 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Packwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chehalis, WA (KCLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A VFR X-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT WHEN HE FLEW INTO A NARROW CANYON IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHERE HE WAS UNABLE TO REVERSE COURSE OR CLEAR A RIDGE AT THE TOP OF THE CANYON. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES NEAR THE TOP OF THE CANYON AT 5100 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER IN-FLT PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE BOX CANYON AND THE RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA204

Location