Accident Piper PA-22-160 N2945Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133013

Date:Friday 16 October 1992
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Paul D. Cartman, Jr.
Registration: N2945Z
MSN: 22-6917
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saline, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF TO THE NORTH AND REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET WHEN THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE TURNING TO THE WEST. DURING THE TURN, IT ENTERED WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. WINDS AT A REPORTING STATION 4 NM FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE REPORTED AS 280 DEGREE AT 25 KNOTS GUSTING TO 33 KNOTS. BOTH THE WEST AND EAST SIDES OF THE RUNWAY ARE LINED WITH TREES. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND FLIGHT CONTROLS FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA011

Location