Accident Cessna 150M N7878U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133014

Date:Saturday 24 October 1992
Time:04:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Warren, William D.
Registration: N7878U
MSN: 15077852
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Commerce, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO LANDING THE PILOT OBSERVED AN UNIDENTIFIED OBSTRUCTION IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT COULD NOT REMEMBER WHAT THE OBSTRUCTION WAS DUE TO HEAD INJURIES THAT HE SUSTAINED IN THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN ABRUPT EVASIVE MANEUVER TO THE LEFT, HOWEVER, HE LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN TO THE LEFT AND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID AN UNDETERMINED OBJECT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA022