Accident Hughes 269B N9483F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133037

Date:Saturday 22 July 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Ernest F. Kittner
Registration: N9483F
MSN: 1260289
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(P48)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff from the heliport, 'He felt a low frequency vibration.' He elected to return to the heliport to determine the cause of the vibration. After the pilot landed, he had the collective positioned to full down when the helicopter began a violent forward and aft gyration. The main rotors struck the ground. Examination of the landing skids revealed that the left (4H) shock strut assembly had separated from the landing skid due to severe exfoiliation corrosion at both attaching lugs. All three remaining struts were attached.

Probable Cause: Corrosion and subsequent failure of the attaching lugs for the left (4H) shock strut assembly, which resulted in collapse of the landing gear/skid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA170

Location