Accident Quickie Tri-Q200 N888TQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133039

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Quickie Tri-Q200
Owner/operator:William C. Varga
Registration: N888TQ
MSN: 2888
Total airframe hrs:122 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(22G)
Destination airport:Valparaiso, IN (KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A STAGGERED TAKEOFF ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND. HE STARTED HIS TAKEOFF WHEN THE PRECEDING AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. ONCE AIRBORNE, AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF 20 TO 30 FEET, HE ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE, AND THEN SANK UNCONTROLLABLY ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD MINIMAL EXPERIENCE IN PERFORMING STAGGERED TAKEOFFS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to perform a staggered takeoff on the downwind side of the runway, which resulted in a wake turbulence encounter, loss of control in flight, and uncontrolled descent onto the runway. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in performing staggered takeoffs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA175

Location