Accident Bell 47G-5 N7923J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133044

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Breen Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7923J
MSN: 25040
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:7733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Huron, CA (3CA4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST LIFTED OFF FROM A REFUELING TRUCK AND WAS RETURNING TO BASE AT LOW ALTITUDE FROM APPLYING CHEMICALS TO A FIELD WHEN HE NOTED A SPLIT IN THE ENGINE/ROTOR TACHOMETER. THE ENGINE RPM'S BEGAN TO INCREASE WHILE THE MAIN ROTOR SPEED BEGAN TO DECAY. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM WITH COLLECTIVE AND THROTTLE MANIPULATION WHEN THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. HE REPORTED THAT NO ABNORMALITIES WERE NOTED WITH EITHER THE ENGINE, THE TRANSMISSION, OR THE FREEWHEELING UNIT. HEAT DISCOLORATION AND BURNED OIL RESIDUE WERE NOTED ON THE CLUTCH.

Probable Cause: clutch slippage for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the helicopter's low above ground altitude, which limited the pilot's time and ability to recover main rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA216

Location