Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269B N9474F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133048

Date:Sunday 4 June 1995
Time:08:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Scott Taylor Farms, Inc.
Registration: N9474F
MSN: 1160278
Total airframe hrs:10611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS RETURNING FROM AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS WHEN HE ELECTED TO LOOK OVER THE NEXT FIELD HE WAS GOING TO SPRAY. HE SAID HIS INTENT WAS TO FLY AROUND A HOUSE ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE FIELD AND THEN DROP DOWN TO FLY PARALLEL TO THE POWER LINES ORIENTED EAST-WEST BETWEEN TWO FIELDS. AS HE BANKED AROUND THE HOUSE AND FLEW EAST INTO THE SUN, HE DID NOT SEE THE HOUSE'S POWER POLE AND ASSOCIATED SERVICE LINE. THE ROTORCRAFT IMPACTED THE SERVICE LINE APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AGL AND IMPACTED THE GROUND 150 FEET FURTHER EAST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM POWER LINES. FACTORS INCLUDE SUNGLARE ENCOUNTERED WHEN HE TURNED INTO THE SUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 1991 N9474F Precision Helicopters Inc. 0 Hillsboro, OR sub

Location