Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6623Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133054

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1995
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Brekhus, Kenneth J.
Registration: N6623Q
MSN: 149B
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenmare, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(ND26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON INITIAL CLIMB WITH A HOPPER FULL OF A HERBICIDE FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. AFTER DEPARTURE THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN WHERE IMPACT AND A POST ACCIDENT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL EVENTS AFTER THE AIRPLANE STARTED SETTLING. THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PREEXISTING MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not obtaining/maintaining proper climb rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1978 N6623Q Purkett Farms 0 near Sylvester, GA w/o

Location