Accident Pzl-Mielec M-18A N80225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133057

Date:Saturday 22 July 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Pzl-Mielec M-18A
Owner/operator:James L. Deterding
Registration: N80225
MSN: 1Z025-05
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:PZL-KALISZ KAD-315008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrington, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED TO A CALCULATED GROSS WEIGHT OF 10,653 FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE MAXIMUM CERTIFIED GROSS WEIGHT FOR THE PLANE WAS 10,360 POUNDS, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS AUTHORIZED TO EXCEED THAT WEIGHT FOR THIS MISSION. THE PILOT PREPARED TO TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 3, SINCE RUNWAY 31 (A LONGER RUNWAY) WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE RUN-UP WAS NORMAL. HE SAID THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND SEEMED TO BE FLYING AS ALWAYS; HOWEVER, IT THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND ABOUT 321 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED ABOUT 320 FEET BEFORE HITTING A DITCH AND A GRAVEL TRUCK. THE TRUCK DRIVER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE THERE WERE TWO ROWS OF TREES (ABOUT 40 FEET IN HEIGHT) SITUATED NORTH AND SOUTH, JUST TO THE EAST OF THE AIRPORT. HE SAID THE AIR WAS VERY UNSTABLE DUE TO THE TURBULENCE CREATED BY THE NORTHWEST WIND COMING OFF THE TREES. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE, WHO HAD BEEN SPRAYING A FIELD NEARBY, REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE SHIFTING FROM THE NORTHWEST TO THE SOUTHWEST AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME AS THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Factors relating to the accident were: the airplane's excessive gross weight, and the unfavorable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA232

Location