Fuel exhaustion Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133064

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1995
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Andover Flight Academy
Registration: N84935
MSN: 7AC-3657
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:990 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(12N)
Destination airport:(13N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS GIVING A TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE CHECKOUT TO A PRIVATE PILOT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 400 FEET. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND HE FORCED LANDED ATOP OF TREES SHORT OF AN OPEN FIELD HE TRIED TO REACH. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND DRAINED LESS THAN 2 QUARTS OF FUEL FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE CFI STATED THAT DURING THE PREFLIGHT THE FUEL GAGE INDICATED ONE-QUARTER FULL TANK. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL AND DETERMINED THAT THE FUEL LEVEL OF THE 8-INCH DEEP FUEL TANK WAS 2 INCHES.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate preflight which failed to detect an inadequate fuel supply which subsequently resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA208