Accident Fairchild FA-24 N22036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133073

Date:Monday 25 September 1995
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Fairchild FA-24
Owner/operator:Mirwood A. Starkey
Registration: N22036
MSN: W40-105
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2573 hours
Engine model:WARNER 5S-50A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blountsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mooreland, IN (IN21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT APPROXIMATELY 5,000 TO 5,500 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE DIVERTED BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE HAD TOO MUCH AIRSPEED AND HE BELIEVED THAT IT WAS GOING TO LAND LONG, SO HE DECIDED TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, WITH THE FLAPS STILL EXTENDED, THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID IMPACTING TREES WHICH WERE LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE LOST LIFT AND IMPACTED A FIELD. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's improper in-flight planing/decision. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's misuse of flaps, and his encounter with high obstruction during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA333

Location