Accident Cessna 182N N9088G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133076

Date:Friday 8 September 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Pacific Flight Services, Inc.
Registration: N9088G
MSN: 18260628
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3123 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Destination airport:(O68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT IN THE LANDING FLARE FOR RUNWAY 26 THE AIRCRAFT WAS PUSHED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BY A GUST OF WIND. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND BY ADDING FULL POWER, THEN HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN COME ON. HE SAID HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND WHILE DRIFTING OFF THE RUNWAY. A POSTCRASH FIRE ERUPTED AFTER THE OCCUPANTS HAD EVACUATED THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the attempted go-around, which led to an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA329

Location