Accident Kraetzner SKY-BUGGY N16626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133091

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Kraetzner SKY-BUGGY
Owner/operator:Norman A. Prachel
Registration: N16626
MSN: 1001
Engine model:Volkswagen 1500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1WI3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE RPM AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE. AFTER REALIZING THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A MARSH. THE CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED AND REVEALED THE FLOAT VALVE SEAT WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED. THE LAST INSPECTION WAS A PRECOVER INSPECTION PERFORMED IN 1972, AFTER THE AIRPLANE CONSTRUCTION WAS COMPLETED. NO OTHER INSPECTIONS WERE PERFORMED ON THE AIRPLANE. N16626 DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. TOTAL TIME ON THE AIRPLANE WAS 6 HOURS.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the blocked float valve seat in the carburetor and the pilot's failure to have the proper maintenance inspection performed on the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA295

Location