Accident Cessna 150H N6663S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133103

Date:Friday 3 March 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Meadowbrook, Paul
Registration: N6663S
MSN: 15067463
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulino, OR (4S9)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PLACED 5 GALLONS OF AUTO GAS IN THE AIRCRAFT AFTER A FUEL STOP AT MULINO AND THEN DEPARTED FOR LEBANON, OREGON. HE STATED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED A CLOUD AT NIGHT WHILE DESCENDING TO LAND AT HIS DESTINATION. HE INITIATED A CLIMB AND RECEIVED AN IFR CLEARANCE. WHEN HE BROKE OUT OF IMC CONDITIONS, HE CANCELED IFR AND REDUCED POWER FROM 2600 RPM TO ABOUT 2200 RPM AND DESCENDED, WITHOUT USING CARBURETOR HEAT. AT ABOUT 2000 FEET THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PROP STOPPED WITHOUT WARNING. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION AND THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THE ENGINE STOPPAGE TO BE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING WHICH WAS NOT PRECEDED BY ROUGHNESS OR POWER DECREASE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS INCLUDE ICING CONDITIONS AND THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA060

Location