Accident Cessna 188B N5621G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133146

Date:Thursday 15 June 1995
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:M & W Flying Service
Registration: N5621G
MSN: 188116T
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(M82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS APPLYING AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS. HE SAID THAT DURING CLIMBOUT AT THE COMPLETION OR A SWATH RUN, HE CROSSED OVER A RIDGE. AFTER CROSSING THE RIDGE LINE, HE EXPERIENCED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE AIRCRAFT'S DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: The downdraft weather condition, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the terrain during his maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA110

Location