Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N91469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133151

Date:Monday 19 June 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Skyhaven Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N91469
MSN: 38-82A0038
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phillips, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, ME (10M)
Destination airport:Rochester, NH (6B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'STARTED TO SINK' DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND COLLIDED WITH TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 13. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM THE GRASS STRIP WITH A TAILWIND. WHEN THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE WAS CALCULATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT IN THE PRESENCE OF THE PILOT IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 23 TO 25 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OR CLAIM OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the private pilot's failure to obtain/maintain altitude/clearance from obstacles during the takeoff/initial climb. Related factors are the grass/turf runway, the improper weight and balance, and the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1984 N91469 Mead Raymond Corp. 0 Lacon, IL sub