Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N15111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133158

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1995
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Raymond E. Marion
Registration: N15111
MSN: 830
Total airframe hrs:1090 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denver City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A COURSE REVERSAL MANEUVER, THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK, COMING TO REST APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET FROM THE INITIAL POINT OF IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FRACTURE/FAILURE OF THE #3 CYLINDER. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POSTIMPACT FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FRACTURE OF THE #3 CYLINDER RESULTING IN THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA241

Location