Hard landing Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N4537L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133160

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1995
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Sam Corpora
Registration: N4537L
MSN: 401-0781
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2658 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hearne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM AN AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT'S VISION WAS RESTRICTED BY THE OIL COVERING THE WINDSHIELD. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO A COTTON FIELD, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND CONTROL WAS LOST. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE OPERATOR REVEALED THAT THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS THE RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER. FACTORS WERE THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND THE PILOT'S RESTRICTED VISION DUE TO OIL ON THE WINDSHIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA256

Location